News Flash

Hawthorne News

Posted on: September 12, 2021

UPDATED Boil Water Advisory

See the updated "boil water" advisory warning below. The conclusion is the same - continue to boil water from the system before drinking it.  Please do not call the Police seeking more information. Any new information will be posted here. As noted below, water department crews are flushing the system, which may result in water being brown at times.  The color does not indicate any health risk.

Aviso en español

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Hawthorne Water Department’s Rea Ave. Tested Positive for E. coli

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Our water system recently detected E. coli (see definition below) in Well #4 Goffle Rd Well, Well #6 Goffle Rd, and Rea Ave Well in samples collected on 9/9/2021. Confirmation samples were collected on 9/11/2021 and confirmed E. coli only in our Rea Ave. Well.  We previously issued a boil water advisory on 9/11/2021 but we are updating this notice to reflect the new sample results. You still need to boil the water. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. 

E. coli bacteria can make you sick and are especially a concern for people with weakened immune systems. Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains following Tropical Storm IDA). 

What should I do? What does this mean? 

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, food preparation, and for pets until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. 
  • *E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Human pathogens in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a greater health risk for infants, young children, the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. *
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their healthcare providers about drinking this water. 

 

What is being done? The Borough of Hawthorne has shut down the Rea Ave. and increased disinfection dosages for the remaining water sources. The Borough will also flush the entire distribution system and collect additional samples. A detailed assessment of the well will be performed. We will inform you when tests show no e. coli and when you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem by September 15, 2021.For more information, please contact the Water Department at 973 427-5330. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

 

This notice is being sent to you by the Hawthorne Water Department State Water System ID#: NJ1604001. Date distributed: 9/12/2021



Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Hawthorne News

Boro Bandshell Thank You 2021

Posted on: November 23, 2021

Letter from the Mayor

Posted on: November 22, 2021

Letter from Mayor

Posted on: November 15, 2021

Updated letter from the Mayor

Posted on: November 9, 2021

Unofficial 2021 General Election Results

Posted on: November 3, 2021

11-1-21 Letter from the Mayor

Posted on: November 1, 2021

10-25-21 Letter from the Mayor

Posted on: October 25, 2021

Recycling Truck Accident Today

Posted on: October 19, 2021

Neighborhood Preservation Program

Posted on: October 8, 2021

PFOA & PFOS in Drinking Water

Posted on: September 25, 2021

COVID Relief Email Scams

Posted on: April 9, 2021